Student Competitions and Awards

ACM Student Competitions

  • 2020

    Mgr. Juraj Síč

    2nd place in the final round of ACM SPY

  • 2019

    Mgr. Vojtěch Polášek

    final round of ACM SPY

  • 2017

    Mgr. Samuel Pastva

    final round of ACM SPY

  • 2016

    Mgr. David Formánek

    1st place in the award for the best open-source diploma project of ACM SPY

  • 2013

    Mgr. Martin Líška

    3rd place in the final round of ACM SPY

  • 2009

    Dalibor Matura

    final round of ACM CZ&SK Student Research Competition

  • 2008

    Mária Briatková, Zdeněk Kedaj

    final round of ACM CZ&SK Student Research Competition

Brno Ph.D. Talent

City of Brno award for doctoral students (in cooperation with the JCMM) with a reward of 300,000 crowns for three years

  • 2020–21

    Vojtěch Suchánek

  • 2018–19

    Vít Novotný

  • 2017

    Samuel Pastva

  • 2017

    Vladimír Sedláček

  • 2016

    Martin Laštovička

  • 2011

    Antonín Pavelka

  • 2010

    Petr Ročkai

  • 2010

    David Sehnal

  • 2009

    Petra Budíková

  • 2009

    Jan Křetínský

Competition of university students in mathematical research (SVOČ)

section Theoretical Computer Science

  • 2021

    Michal Korbela

    Crossing-critical graphs of high vertex degrees, 3rd place

  • 2019

    Filip Široký

    Anomaly Detection Using Deep Sparse Autoencoders for CERN Particle Detector Data, 2nd place

  • 2016

    David Formánek

    Applied informatics and software engineering, 1st place

  • 2016

    Jakub Jozef Pálenik

    Computer graphics and computer vision, 1st place

  • 2016

    Matůš Bezek

    Mathematical structures – graph theory and combinatorics, 2nd place

  • 2015

    Jan Ježek

    Computer graphics and computer vision, certificate of merit

  • 2014

    David Klaška

    Informatics, certificate of merit

  • 2012

    Jakub Gajarský

    Informatics, 2nd place

  • 2011

    Matěj Klusáček

    Graph theory and combinatorics, 2nd place

  • 2010

    Martin Derka

    Graph theory and combinatorics, 2nd place

  • 2008

    Robert Ganian

    Informatics, 1st place

  • 2008

    Ondrej Moriš

    Applied Informatics, 2nd place

  • 2007

    Václav Brožek

    Informatics, 2nd place

  • 2007

    Vojtěch Forejt

    Informatics, 2nd place

  • 2003

    Tomáš Brázdil

    Informatics, 1st place

  • 2003

    Radek Pelánek

    Informatics, 3rd place

  • 2001

    Jan Bouda

    Informatics, 1st place

  • 2001

    Jan Strejček

    Informatics, 2nd place

SOIT and Liberix Prize

for student works related to free software

  • 2013

    Mgr. Filip Kosík

    1st place

  • 2012

    Mgr. Vratislav Podzimek, Bc. Lubomír Sedlář

    1st place

  • 2011

    Mgr. Michal Toman

    1st place

  • 2010

    Mgr. Petr Šigut

    2nd place

Joseph Fourier Prize

  • 2021

    RNDr. Samuel Pastva

    1st place

  • 2019

    Mgr. Tereza Nečasová

    3rd place

  • 2018

    RNDr. Michal Balážia, Ph.D.

    1st place

  • 2012

    RNDr. Jiří Filipovič

    1st place

  • 2012

    RNDr. Pavel Karas

    5th place

  • 2011

    RNDr. Jiří Filipovič

    7th place

  • 2011

    RNDr. Dalibor Klusáček

    3rd place

Werner von Siemens Prize

  • 2017

    RNDr. BcA. Tereza Pařilová, DiS., MBA

    The prize for overcoming study obstacles

International Mathematics Competition for University Students

  • 2011

    Miroslav Klimoš

    2nd place at 18th IMC in Blagoevgrad

  • 2009

    Zbyněk Konečný

    1st place at 16th IMC in Budapest

International Competition on Plagiarism Detection

  • 2010

    Jan Kasprzak, Michal Brandejs

    1st place

  • 2009

    Jan Kasprzak, Michal Brandejs, Miroslav Křipač

    2nd place

Vienna Center for Logic and Algorithms International Student Awards

  • 2018

    Tomáš Lamser

    1st place in category the Outstanding Undergraduate Research Award

Diploma Thesis of Year

  • 2014

    Matej Briškár

    3rd place in category The use of mobile and cloud technologies in the corporate environment; The use of agile methods in software development

  • 2013

    Mária Fenyvesiová

    2nd place in category Comparison of distribution and sales channels for credit products of financial banks in terms of risk and efficiency

  • 2012

    Ondřej Božek

    3rd place in category Flexible IT services

  • 2012

    Martin Kacvinský

    1st place in category Systems for software development management support

  • 2012

    Kamil Řezáč

    1st place in category New approaches to ICT acquisition and operation in enterprises and government/public administratio

  • 2012

    Štěpán Kozák

    1st place in category Use of cloud technologies in practice, the integration of ICT applications, services and implementation of processes

  • 2010

    Jakub Vejmola

    3rd place in category CRM systems – implementation strategy, interoperability, applications, advantages, disadvantages

Award of the Student Chamber of the MU Academic Senate

for student participation in teaching; field of economics and informatics

  • 2020

    Mgr. Martin Macák

  • 2019

    RNDr. Martin Jonáš, Ph.D.

  • 2016

    Bc. Valdemar Švábenský

Czechitas Thesis Award

for the best girls' bachelor's thesis in IT

  • 2020

    Bc. Markéta Naušová

Others

Other types of awards and honors