Most of this page has been translated by Google. Only Czech version will be used at the state exam: English version only serves the basic informative purpose to those not mastering Czech.

IO questions

Theoretical Foundations of Computer Science

From the first three following courses, those who have mathematics combined do not take the exam.
  1. Sets and Sessions (Impressions, Functions, Decompositions, and Equivalences)
  2. Elementary combinatorics (variations, combinations and permutations)
  3. Arrangements (arrangement sessions, ordered sets and associations, numerical fields)
  4. Explained logic (syntax, semantics, derivation system of propositional logic, propositional statements, veracity and veracity of logical formulas, resolution)
  5. Predicate First Order Logic (syntax, semantics, prenexitation, scholemization, unification, resolution)
  6. Prolog (SLD-resolutions, SLD-trees, Prolog computational mechanism, basics of Prolog programming)
  7. Proof of programs (demonstration of program properties, inductive methods, invariants of cycles)
  8. Recursion (recursive definition of functions, higher order function, partial application, currying, definition of functions recursively and using combinators, definition of higher functions without using formal parameters)
  9. Expression of expressions (order of evaluation, strict and normal reduction, lazy reduction, efficiency of endless data structure, definition of functions over infinite structures)
  10. Regular languages ​​(regular languages, ways of their representation, regular language properties, relation between finite automata and regular grammar)
  11. Finite automata (definition, finite automation construction, minimization of the final automaton, transfer of a non-deterministic finite automaton to a deterministic automaton)
  12. Context-free languages ​​(definitions, properties, ways of their representation, construction of context-free grammar and stack automaton, normal forms of context-free grammars, use of insertion lemma for context-free languages, closure properties of context-free languages)
  13. Buffer automata (definitions, transfer of context-free grammar to a slot machine). Syntactic analysis (top-down and bottom-to-bottom syntax, analysis of the given word).
  14. Data structures and their implementation (list, stack, queue, binary tree, common tree, search trees and their modifications, implementation of binary and search trees and operations above them)
  15. Sorting (basic algorithms, heap sorting algorithms, merging, distribution)
  16. Graph algorithms (depth and width chart crawling, chart crawl complexity)

Program, information and computing systems

  1. Computational systems I (numerical systems, relations between numerical systems, display of numbers in computer, principles of arithmetic operations, Boolean, Sheffer and Pierc algebra, combinational and sequential logic circuits).
  2. Computational Systems II (Processors, their Parameters and Architectures, Intel Architecture, Internal and External Memory and Principles of Their Function, Computer Input and Output Devices, and Their Connection)
  3. Programming (structured programming in imperative language, data and control structures of programming languages, data types, procedures and functions, block and modular structure of the program)
  4. Object oriented programming (basic concepts of PPE, encapsulation, inheritance, polymorphism, object programming in imperative language, object collaboration, events controlled by programming, exceptions)
  5. Operating systems (operating system architectures, operating system interfaces, processes, process synchronization, deadlocks and methods of mismatch) Memory, logical and physical address space, memory management and how to implement it.
  6. Scheduling in Operating Systems (Process Management and Planning, File Systems, I / O Device Management and Planning)
  7. Computer Networks (Topology, Access Methods and Computer Network Architectures (Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, Token Ring, ATM, ...) Wireless Communication Technologies, OSI Model, TCP / IP, Computer Networking and Information Routing)
  8. Database I (relational model, relational schema, relational schema keys, integrity constraints, relational algebra, session combining)
  9. Database II (Functional dependencies, relational schema keys, Armstrong axioms, relational schema decomposition, normal forms in general, 1NF, 2NF, 3NF, Boyce-Coddova NF, relations between NF, relational schema transfers to NF)
  10. SQL (command syntax and semantics, built-in functions, triggers, stored procedures, data definition commands, transaction processing, atomic operations, query optimization)
  11. Fundamentals of data modeling (design of data structures, ER diagrams, entities, attributes, relations, graphical expressions)