MEMICS 2005 1st Doctoral Workshop on Mathematical and Engineering Methods in Computer Science October 14 - 17
Basic info
Venue
Program
Invited Talks
Submission
Committee
Participants
Photos

Workshop Preliminary Program

Friday 14th

17:00 - 19:00 Registration at Loucky monastery
18:30 - 19:15 Official opening of the conference, welcome talks by prof. Jozef Gruska and prof. Roland Vollmar
19:15 Social dinner (with wines from Znovin Znojmo). Possibility of visiting cimbalo festival in another wing of the monastery.

Saturday 15th

09:00 - 10:00 prof. Christel Baier:
Probabilistic Omega-Automata
10:00 - 10:10 Coffee break
10:10 - 10:35 Zoltán Fülöp and Loránd Muzamel:
On the Circularity Problem of Pebble Tree Transducers
10:35 - 11:00 Christel Baier, Marcus Groesser, Frank Ciesinski:
Partial Order Reduction for Markov Decision Processes
11:00 - 11:25 Coffee break
11:25 - 11:50 Antonin Kucera, Oldrich Strazovsky:
On the Controller Synthesis for Finite-State Markov Decision Processes
11:50 - 12:15 Tomáš Brázdil:
Analysis and Prediction of the Long-Run Behavior of Probabilistic Sequential Programs with Recursion
12:15 - 12:40 Jan Obdrzalek:
DAG-width - Connectivity Measure for Directed Graphs
12:40 - 14:10 Lunch
14:10 - 15:10 prof. Ahmed Bouajjani:
Regular Symbolic Analysis of Dynamic Networks of Pushdown Systems
15:10 - 15:20 Coffee break
15:20 - 15:45 Ahmed Bouajjani, Peter Habermehl, Adam Rogalewicz, Tomáš Vojnar:
Abstract Regular Model Checking and Programs with Pointers
15:45 - 16:10 M. Kretinsky, V. Rehak, and J. Strejcek:
Reachability of Hennessy--Milner Properties for Weakly Extended PRS
16:10 - 16:35 Barbora Zimmerova and Pavlína Vařeková:
Component-Interaction Automata as a Verification-Oriented Component-Based System Specification
16:35 - 16:50 Coffee break
17:00 - 17:25 Zdeněk Dvořák, Daniel Král, Pavel Nejedlý, Riste Škrekovski:
Channel Assignment Problem for Planar Graphs
17:25 - 17:50 Kubasek M., Hrebicek J., Dusek L., Muzik J., Koptikova J., Brabec P., Zaloudik J., Vyzula R.:
Web SVOD – analytical tool on cancer epidemiology of malignant tumors in the Czech Republic
19:30 Social dinner (with wines from Waldberk Vrbovec). Dance party of birth she-assistants in the adjacent hall.

Sunday 16th

09:00 - 10:00 prof. Peter Rossmanith:
Design and Analysis of Intuitive Algorithms
10:00 - 10:10 Coffee break
10:10 - 10:35 Miloš Liška:
HDTV: The new quality for video transmissions
David Avis, Jun Hasegawa, Yosuke Kikuchi and Yuuya Sasaki:
A quantum protocol to win the graph colouring game on all Hadamard graphs
10:35 - 11:00 David Antoš, Vojtěch Řehák:
Routing and Filtering in a Single Operation
Tsuyoshi Ito:
Bell inequalities: combinatorial derivation and relevance
11:00 - 11:25 Coffee break
11:25 - 11:50 Michal Procházka:
Distributed system for multimedia data distribution
Michal Batko:
Similarity Search - The Metric Space Approach
11:50 - 12:15 Tomáš Brázdil:
Analysis and Prediction of the Long-Run Behavior of Probabilistic Sequential Programs with Recursion
David Novák:
M-Chord: A Distributed Similarity Search Structure
12:15 - 12:40 Igor Peterlik:
Distributed computations of large state spaces
Tomáš Rebok, Jiří Denemark:
Data Distribution Models for Network of Active Elements
12:40 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 15:00 dr. Erwin Laure:
Production Quality Grid Middleware - Challenges and Techniques
15:00 - 15:10 Coffee break
15:10 - 15:35 Adam Kožaný:
Structural properties of PM-colonies
Mužík J., Dušek L., Pavliš P., Koptíková J., Žaloudík J., Vyzula R.:
SVOD - expert system for analysis and presentation of epidemiological data in oncology
15:35 - 16:00 Roman Lukáš:
Multigenerative Grammar Systems
Eva Budinská:
Methods for array CGH data analysis
16:00 - 16:25 Miroslav Langer:
Agents placed in the environment of eco-grammar systems – Positioned eco-grammar systems
Lukáš Kokrment:
Clustering techniques for microarray data analysis
16:25 - 16:35 Coffee break
16:35 - 17:35 prof. Alexander Meduna:
Grammatical Generation of Languages under Various Context Conditions
17:35 - 17:55 Alexander Meduna and Lubos Lorenc:
Self-Reproducing Translation Made by Pushdown Transducers
Jiří Techet:
Scattered Context Generators of Sentences with Their Parses
17:55 - 18:15 Radek Bidlo, Petr Blatný, Alexander Meduna:
Formal Models over Free Groups
Lucie Ciencialová:
Size complexity of position restricted grammars
18:25 Guided tour in the Loucky monastery followed by degustation of selected wines.
19:45 Social dinner (with wines from Znovin Znojmo).

Monday 17th

09:00 - 09:20 Michal Bidlo, Radek Bidlo:
An Evolved General Construction Method for the Sorting Networks
Radek Pelánek:
Evaluation of On-the-fly State Space Reductions
09:20 - 09:40 Štepán Raška:
Emergence in the parallel communicating grammar systems
Jan Kluka:
Congruence-Anticongruence Closure
09:40 - 10:00 Zbyněk Křivka:
Recursive Erasing in Programmed Grammars
Petr Novosad:
Software Tool CESim for Graphical Design, Simulation and Analysis of C/E Petri Nets
10:00 - 10:10 Coffee break
10:10 - 10:30 Josef Šprojcar, Jan Bouda:
Quantum anonymous channel
Pavel Erlebach:
Towards a Systematic Framework for Automatic Pattern-Based Verification of Dynamic Data Structures
10:30 - 10:50 Petr Svenda, Martin Osovsky:
Forward Onion Encryption Scheme for Wireless Sensor Networks
Pavel Moravec:
How to Cope with Higher Dependency in Partial Order Reduction for LTL Model Checking
10:50 - 11:10 Jindřich Parus, Petr Vaněček, Ivana Kolingerová:
Stripification of Meshes with Attributes
Pavel Slavíček:
Distributed simulation environment
11:10 - 11:30 Attila Kertesz:
Brokering solutions for Grid middlewares
Ing. Pavel Očenášek:
Towards Selected Problems in the Security Protocol Design and Verification
11:30 - 12:00 Coffee break
12:00 - 12:20 Jana Lachova:
Neurónová sieť ako model čítania v slovenčine
K. Subramani and J. Argentieri:
Chain Programming over Difference Constraints
12:20 - 12:40 Vladimir Ulman:
Mosaicking of High-resolution Biomedical Images Acquired From Wide-field Optical Microscopy
Hynek Mlnařík:
Towards a Categorical Semantics of a High-level Quantum Programming Language
12:40 - 13:00 Jan Hubeny, Pavel Matula, Petr Matula, Michal Kozubek:
Improved reconstruction of Interphase Chromosomes Based on Nonlinear diffusion filtering
Tomáš Pečenka:
Generating Synthetic Benchmark Circuits with Predefined Testability Properties
13:00 - 13:20 Jaroslav Prochazka:
Process wizard for information systems
Ivan Schwarz:
Modelling with Distributed PNtalk
13:20 - 14:40 Lunch
Znojmo